People v. Vecchio
[…] ( People v. Mitchell, 99 A.D.2d 609, 472 N.Y.S.2d 166; People v. Kidd, 76 A.D.2d 665, 431 N.Y.S.2d 542; People v. Ramos, 33 A.D.2d 344, 308 N.Y.S.2d 195; People v. Weaver, 112 A.D.2d 782, 492 N.Y.S.2d 280.)

DISMISSAL IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE

As aforesaid, CPL § 210.20[1] and § 210.40[1] permit a court to dismiss an indictment where, in the opinion of the court, there exists "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution ... would constitute ... injustice". Dismissal of an indictment in the furtherance of justice is discretionary with the court and must rest upon a "sensitive balancing" of the interests of the individual and the state ( People v.