People v. Venable
[…] It is well established that the wisdom, necessity or efficacy of legislation are not matters to be considered by the courts. (8 N.Y.Jur., Constitutional Law, § 72, pp. 599, 602.) Moreover, the presumption of constitutionality is one of the strongest presumptions, not readily overcome (Weems v. United States, 217 U.S. 349, 366, 30 S.Ct. 544, 54 L.Ed. 793; Wasmuth v. Allen, 14 N.Y.2d 391, 252 N.Y.S.2d 65, 200 N.E.2d 756; Wiggins v. Town of Somers, 4 N.Y.2d 215, 173 N.Y.S.2d 579, 149 N.E.2d 869). (See also Lawton v. Steele, 119 N.Y. 226, 232, 233, 23 N.E. 878.)

Section 220.39 of the Penal Law states:

A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1. a narcotic drug.

Subdivision 2 of section 70.00 imposes the mandatory maximum sentence:

The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be at least three years and the term shall be fixed as follows: (a) For a class A felony, the term shall be life imprisonment.

The New York State Constitution provides: