People v. Zikorus
[…] As there are no reported cases dealing with Penal Code section 1191.1, its application here poses a case of first impression.

Defendant contends that Penal Code section 1191.1 imposes a limitation on whose views may be considered by the sentencing court. In defendant's opinion, section 1191.1 precludes the court from considering information except from the victim. Accordingly, he contends, the court erred in allowing the mother to speak. Such a construction, in our view, is unnecessary, unwise, and illogical.

Penal Code section 1191.1, on its face, creates certain statutory rights for victims of crime:

(1) The right to attend sentencing proceedings,

(2) The right to notice from the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings, and

(3) The right "to reasonably express his or her views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution."

The section also imposes two duties upon the sentencing court:

(1) The duty to consider the statements of the victim, and

(2) The duty to state whether the defendant "would pose a threat to public safety if granted probation."