Petition of Little
[…] Petitioner Edward Ray Little was serving a maximum sentence of 15 years when he escaped from a work release facility in 1971. He successfully eluded the Washington authorities for several years, finally surrendering in 1979.

Upon his reincarceration, a disciplinary proceeding was convened pursuant to RCW 9.95.080. At that hearing, the parole board extended the expiration date of his maximum sentence by the period of time he was a fugitive. This changed the expiration date from July 1982 to May 1990.

Several statutes indicate that a sentence does not run for a fugitive. RCW 9.95.060 provides, in pertinent part:

If such convicted person does not appeal from his conviction, but is at liberty for a period of time subsequent to the signing of the judgment and sentence, or becomes a fugitive, credit on his sentence will begin from the date such convicted person is returned to custody.

Similarly, RCW 9.95.130 states: