Petition of Little
[…] Similarly, RCW 9.95.130 states:

From and after the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the parole of any convicted person and until his return to custody he shall be deemed an escapee and a fugitive from justice and no part of the time during which he is an escapee and fugitive from justice shall be a part of his term.

Most relevant to this case is RCW 9.31.090, which provides:

Every person in custody, under sentence of imprisonment for any crime, who shall escape from custody, may be recaptured and imprisoned for a term equal to the unexpired portion of the original term.

This statute, however, fails to clarify whether the "unexpired portion of the original term" refers to the portion following the escape or the recapture.

Understanding RCW 9.31.090 is facilitated by RCW 9.95.060 and .130, since they also refer to escape. See, e. g., Snohomish County Pub. Util.