Plato's Cave Corp. v. State Liquor Authority
[…] Petitioner argues that the State Liquor Authority (SLA) improperly relied upon definitions in the Penal Law in holding that it permitted "gambling" on its premises in violation of Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 106(6) and that the evidence was, in any event, insufficient to establish that it "suffered or permitted" gambling. 1

The first argument is predicated upon the fact that, although the Joker Poker machine played by the SLA investigator gave nothing else by way of a prize, it permitted a winning player to play additional games without charge. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 106(6) does not define gambling, but Penal Law § 225.00(2) defines "gambling" as engaging in a contest of chance from which something of value is received. Section 225.00(6) defines "something of value" as "any form of credit * * * involving * * * a privilege or playing at a game or scheme without charge", and the award of a free play has been held gambling in violation of the Penal Law in a number of cases (People v. Swartz, 282 N.Y. 596, 25 N.E.2d 386; People v. Antonelli, 17 A.D.2d 1033, 235 N.Y.S.2d 101; People v. Raziano, 268 App.Div. 798, 49 N.Y.S.2d 236). 2