Point Conversions, LLC v. WPB Hotel Partners, LLC
[…] "Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo." Sanchez v. Fernandez , 915 So. 2d 192, 192 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). "Subject matter jurisdiction means ‘the power of the court to adjudicate the class of cases to which the particular case belongs.’ "

VL Orlando Bldg. Corp. v. AGD Hosp. Design & Purchasing, Inc ., 762 So. 2d 956, 957 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (citation omitted).

However, Congress has granted federal district courts original jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents ... [and] copyrights." 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). This original jurisdiction for issues related to patents and copyrights also functions as exclusive jurisdiction as Congress has stated that "[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents ... or copyrights." Id . Thus, the key to determining whether a case involving a patent or copyright falls within the federal district court's exclusive jurisdiction is to determine whether the case "aris[es] under any Act of Congress relating to patents" or copyrights.