Primark, Inc. v. Burien Gardens Associates
[…] There has been no change in the roadway edge since he has been the owner of Burien Gardens. His objection to the declaration of the county road is the increased traffic it would bring.

The trial court held that by operation of RCW 36.75.080 and by implied dedication and acceptance by the public, a county road had come into existence.

II.

Burien Gardens first contends that this action should have been brought by the County pursuant to RCW 36.75.110 and .120, rather than by a private citizen under RCW 36.75.080.

RCW 36.75.110 provides that when a county declares a resolution that the "true location, course, or width of any county road is uncertain and that the same should be determined," it shall direct the county road engineer to survey the area. RCW 36.75.120 provides that when the true location of a county road has been appropriately surveyed, the county shall file an action in the superior court to determine the true location of the road, joining all persons affected.