Primark, Inc. v. Burien Gardens Associates
[…] RCW 36.75.120 provides that when the true location of a county road has been appropriately surveyed, the county shall file an action in the superior court to determine the true location of the road, joining all persons affected.

These two statutes are inapplicable to the present action. There was testimony by a county engineer to the effect that there was no uncertainty with regard to the location, course, or width of the county right-of-way in the area.

The action was properly brought under RCW 36.75.080 which provides for the establishment of public highways by prescription. Under that statute, "[a]ll public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns and not designated as state highways which have been used as public highways for a period of not less than ten years are county roads". That public highways can be so created in a period equal to that for quieting title to land has long been the law in this state, see, e.g., Seattle v. Smithers, 37 Wash. 119, 123, 79 P. 615 (1905), In re Twenty-Second Ave.