Prime Time Int'l Distrib., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Teran v. Rittley , 313 Mich.App. 197, 206, 882 N.W.2d 181 (2015). "[W]here this Court must examine certain statutory language to determine whether the Legislature intended to deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction," this Court has explained, "[t]he language must leave no doubt that the Legislature intended to deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction of a particular subject matter." Detroit Auto. Inter-Ins. Exch. v. Maurizio , 129 Mich.App. 166, 175, 341 N.W.2d 262 (1983).
However, MCL 600.6419(5) states, "This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by law."
The...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
McKenzie v. Dep't of Corr.
...a statute gives to another court exclusive jurisdiction over the subject matter of the suit. Prime Time Int'l Distrib., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury , 322 Mich. App. 46, 52, 910 N.W.2d 683 (2017).