Providence Place Grp. Ltd. P'ship v. State
[…] In December 1995, the state, acting through the Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation (EDC),1 authorized PPG to develop and operate the mall.

In addition to creating the mall act, the General Assembly also amended certain provisions of the CCA, and extended EDC tax exemptions to the real or personal property of EDC projects where legal title to the property was held in the name of another entity. See § 42-64-20; see also P.L. 1995, ch. 400, § 4. Specifically, § 42-64-20(c) provides in part that:

"[T]he [EDC] shall not be required to hold legal title to any real or personal property * * * but the legal title may be held in the name of a lessee (including sublessees) from the [EDC]. This property * * * shall be exempt from taxation to the same extent as if legal title of the property were in the name of the [EDC. ]" (Emphasis added.)