Puckett v. Johns-Manville Corp.
[…] (See Velasquez v. Fibreboard Paper Products Corp. (1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 881, 885-889, 159 Cal.Rptr. 113.) 3

Plaintiff sought to invoke the enlarged statute of limitations for asbestos victims enacted by the Legislature in 1979 and effective January 1, 1980. It is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.2 (Stats.1979, ch. 513) and provides:

"(a) In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:

"(1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability.

"(2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure.