Pullen v. State
[…] Section 24-5-13 renders cities and towns liable to those who suffer injury to their person or property because of the town's failure to comply with the obligations set forth § 24-5-1. 2 Barroso, 106 R.I. at 504-05, 261 A.2d at 278-79 (explaining that § 24-5-13 abrogates municipal immunity as it relates to defects in the roadway). The remedy provided by the Legislature to those injured by a defect in the roadway consists of the right to bring suit against the negligent municipality. General Laws 1956 § 45-15-8; see also Bierman v. Shookster, 590 A.2d 402, 404 (R.I.1991); Barroso, 106 R.I. at 504-05, 261 A.2d at 279. Specifically any person who has sustained injuries

"by reason of a defect, want of repair * * * in or upon a public highway * * * in any town which is by law obliged to repair and keep the same in a condition safe and convenient for travelers * * * which injury or damage might have been prevented by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the town * * * may recover * * * the amount of damages, sustained thereby, if the town had reasonable notice of the defect, or might have had notice thereof by the exercise of proper care and diligence on its part." Section 45-15-8. (Emphasis added.)

The establishment and maintenance of public highways are functions of the state. Di Palma v. Zoning Board of Review of Bristol, 72 R.I. 286, 288, 50 A.2d 779, 780 (1947).