Rainsberger v. McFadden
[…] Additionally, plaintiff contends that defendant waived any objection to the court's jurisdiction when he requested the appointment of an attorney.

For limited personal jurisdiction to attach, the cause of action must arise from the circumstances creating the jurisdictional relationship between the defendant and the foreign state. Lazzaro v. Charlevoix Lakes, 108 Mich.App. 120, 123-134, 310 N.W.2d 295 (1981). Michigan's long-arm statute, M.C.L. Sec. 600.705; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.705, provides for limited personal jurisdiction over nonresident individuals under certain circumstances. It reads, in pertinent part:

"The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:

* * * * * *

"(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort."

This statute has been construed as giving the courts the broadest grant of jurisdiction consistent [174 MICHAPP 663] with due process. McGraw v.