Rarick v. Board of County Com'rs of Geauga County
[…] "The State Personnel Board of Review has jurisdiction over appeals from removals of public employees if it determines that such employees are in the classified service, regardless of how they have been designated by their appointing authorities."

As a consequence of this holding, which applies with equal force to the case at bar, the sole question before this court is whether the positions of Building Service Superintendent and Assistant Building Service Superintendent in Geauga County are in the classified service. If so, the State Personnel Board of Review had jurisdiction over the appeals. 1

R.C. 124.11(A)(9) places in the unclassified service:

"The deputies and assistants of elective or principal executive officers authorized to act for and in the place of their principals, or holding a fiduciary relation to such principals and those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials, and the employees of such county officials whose fitness would be impracticable to determine by competitive