Sandra Smith v. Ted W. Sushka
[…] Lorain City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 40 Ohio St.3d at 261, 533 N.E.2d at 266.

Appellant contends that she is a classified employee in the civil service. R.C. 124.11 sets forth the distinction between classified and unclassified service: "(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter: