Raum v. Restaurant Associates, Inc.
[…] It makes sense to construe the intestacy statute's definition of "surviving spouse" narrowly when the opposing parties are innocent heirs, and broadly when they are tortfeasors.

This argument may appear to conflict with Secord v. Fischetti (236 A.D.2d 206, 653 N.Y.S.2d 551, lv. denied 91 N.Y.2d 802, 667 N.Y.S.2d 682, 690 N.E.2d 491), in which we held, without discussion, that it was not unreasonable for the Crime Victims Board to decide that homosexual life partners were not surviving "spouses" to be compensated under Executive Law § 624(1)(b). Secord could nonetheless be distinguished as presenting a different situation: unlike the wrongful-death statute, this one contained an additional provision, § 624(1)(c), which allowed "any other person dependent for his principal support upon a victim of a crime" to recover damages as well. Therefore, as a policy matter, there was no need to extend surviving "spouse" beyond its traditional meaning.