Raye v. Jones
[…] CourtArizona Court of Appeals

Laurie A. Herman, Scottsdale, and Neal W. Bassett, Phoenix, Attorneys for Petitioner.

Gary L. Shupe, Phoenix, Assistant City Prosecutor, Attorney for Real Party in Interest.

OPINION

GEMMILL, Judge.

¶ 1 The question presented is whether a person charged with violating Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 4-244(33) (2002) is entitled to a trial by jury. We hold that this offense, often called "underage drinking and driving," is not a jury-eligible offense.

¶ 2 Leander D. Raye was twenty years old when cited for violating A.R.S § 4-244(33), which makes it unlawful for "a person under the age of twenty-one years to drive or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person's body."1 The municipal court denied Raye's motion for a jury trial and found him guilty. Raye appealed to the superior court, which affirmed the judgment of the municipal court.