Rayovac Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury, Docket No. 251283.
[…] Moreover, we find the reasoning of Magnetek persuasive without regard to whether it is deemed to control this case pursuant to MCR 7.215(C)(2).

We reject plaintiff's argument that the statutory definition of "business activity" creates an additional jurisdictional limit restricting the imposition of the SBT. MCL 208.31(1) imposes "a specific tax upon the adjusted tax base of every person with business activity in this state that is allocated or apportioned to this state" at a specified percentage. See Trinova Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury, 433 Mich. 141, 149-153, 445 N.W.2d 428 (1989), and Gillette, supra at 308-310, 497 N.W.2d 595. Pertinent to plaintiff's argument, MCL 208.3(2) defines "business activity" as