Ricky D. Miller v. City of Sheffield Lake
[…] We affirm.

Because appellants' assignments of error all deal with the application of R.C. 1533.181 to governmental entities, they will be addressed together.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

"1.The trial court erred in dismissing appellants' complaint as O.R.C. Sec. 1533.181 does not foreclose a cause of action in negligence for tortious acts of a municipal corporation which occurred in a public park.

"2.The trial court erred in dismissing appellants' complaint as O.R.C. Sec. 1533.181 does not apply to municipal corporations in light of the provision of O.R.C. Sec. 723.01.

"3.The provisions of O.R.C. Sec. 1533.181 violate constitutional due process as applied to this case, and the trial court erred in not so finding."

R.C. 1533.181 recites that:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."