Ridgeway v. State
[…] Thus, the decision not to sever the offenses for trial was within the trial court's discretion. See Davis v. State, 158 Ga.App. 549 (1), 281 S.E.2d 305 (1981). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's motion to sever. Jones v. State, 168 Ga.App. 652, 310 S.E.2d 17 (1983); Johnson v. State, 158 Ga.App. 398, 280 S.E.2d 419 (1981). Compare Davis v. State, 159 Ga.App. 356 (1), 283 S.E.2d 286 (1981).

3. Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in overruling his objections to two questions propounded by the State during voir dire.

OCGA § 15-12-133 provides in relevant part: "[C]ounsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto...." The trial court has discretion to determine whether a question is permissible under this code section. See generally Hart v. State, 137 Ga.App. 644, 224 S.E.2d 755 (1976); Henderson v. State, 251 Ga. 398, 399 (1), 306 S.E.2d 645 (1983).