Rivers v. Rivers, A18A1725
[…] Id. at 280 (1), 814 S.E.2d 4 (citation, footnote, and punctuation omitted). In a continuing garnishment action, "[t]he garnishment period shall begin on the day of service of the summons of garnishment and ... shall include the next 179 days." OCGA § 18-4-4 (c) (1).2 After filing an initial answer, a garnishee must file subsequent answers at least once every 45 days. Id. § 18-4-42 (d) (1). "When a garnishee fails or refuses to file a garnishee answer at least once every 45 days, such garnishee shall automatically be in default." Id. § 18-4-43 (a). "The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of a garnishee answer within 15 days of the day of default and payment of costs." Id. § 18-4-21; see also OCGA § 18-4-43 (a) (cross-referencing OCGA § 18-4-21 ). "If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, judgment by default may be entered at any time thereafter against such garnishee for the amount remaining due on the judgment[.]" OCGA § 18-4-43 (a) (emphasis supplied).