Rodgers v. McElroy (In re Rodgers.)
[…] Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala.1992)). As we have repeatedly stated, the function of this Court is “ ‘to say what the law is, not to say what it should be.’ ” Ex parte Achenbach, 783 So.2d 4, 7 (Ala.2000) (quoting DeKalb Cnty. LP Gas Co. v. Suburban Gas, Inc., 729 So.2d 270, 276 (Ala.1998)).
Resolution of the question whether a personal representative may be compensated out of the proceeds recovered in a wrongful-death action requires analysis of the wrongful-death statute and the personal-representative-compensation statute. See §§ 6–5–410 and 43–2–848(a) and (b), Ala.Code 1975. Alabama's wrongful-death statute provides that “[a] personal representative may commence an action and recover ... damages ... for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person ... whereby the death of the ... intestate was caused, provided the ... intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.” § 6–5–410(a), Ala.Code 1975. Golden Gate Nat'l Senior Care, LLC v. Roser, 94 So.3d 365, 365 (Ala.2012) (Bolin, J., concurring specially).