Rodriguez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., A17-1800
[…] Stated another way, this is a case where benefits available under the Workers' Compensation Act are more limited than benefits available under the No Fault Act.

Rodriguez’s injuries are covered by workers' compensation benefits because the accident occurred during the course of Rodriguez’s employment. But here, the scope of those benefits is limited by the workers' compensation treatment parameters promulgated by the Commissioner of Labor and Industry at the direction of the Legislature. See Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(a) (2018) (providing the Commissioner with the authority to adopt "rules establishing standards and procedures for health care provider treatment"). The treatment parameters are used "to determine whether a provider of health care services and rehabilitation services, including a provider of ... chiropractic ... services, is performing procedures or providing services at a level or with a frequency that is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate ...." Id.

The workers' compensation treatment parameters provide, with certain exceptions,3 that workers' compensation benefits will pay for only 12 weeks of chiropractic treatment. See Minn. R. 5221.6200, subp. 3, 5221.6205, subp. 3. Put another way chiropractic treatment is presumptively not payable under workers' compensation law beyond 12 weeks. Accordingly, under Minn. Stat. § 65B.61, State Farm has primary responsibility to pay for the additional chiropractic expenses reasonably related to Rodriguez’s injuries because those medical expenses are not payable under workers' compensation law.

"Not so fast!" says State Farm, pointing to Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c) —the provision of the Workers' Compensation Act at the heart of this dispute. Subdivision 5(c) states:

If it is determined by the [workers' compensation] payer that the level, frequency, or cost of a procedure or service of a provider is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate according to the standards established by the rules, the provider shall not be paid for the procedure, service, or cost by an insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer, and the provider shall not be reimbursed or attempt to collect reimbursement for the procedure, service, or cost from any other source including the employee, another insurer, the special compensation fund, or any government program unless the commissioner or compensation judge determines at a hearing or administrative conference that the level, frequency, or cost was not excessive under the rules in which case the insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer shall make the payment deemed reasonable.

Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c). State...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison, A20-1344
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • September 28, 2022
    ...of the statute.