Manselle v. Krogstad (In re Krogstad), A20-0076
[…] Id. at 753. Specifically, after consulting various dictionaries, the court of appeals concluded that there was more than one reasonable interpretation of "several" and therefore the language of the statute was ambiguous. Then, relying on the canon against surplusage, it concluded that "[b]ecause defendants is already plural, interpreting ‘several defendants to include two separate defendants would give no distinct meaning to the word ‘several.’ Only by interpreting it to mean more than two does ‘several’ have a distinct meaning from defendants." Id. at 753.

ANALYSIS

Minnesota Statutes section 542.10, in relevant part, provides:

If the county designated in the complaint is not the county in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose and if there are several defendants residing in different counties, the trial shall be had in the county upon which a majority of them unite in demanding or, if the numbers be equal, in that whose county seat is nearest.

(Emphasis added.) Determining the meaning of the emphasized text presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.3 Sumner v. Jim Lupient Infiniti , 865 N.W.2d 706, 708 (Minn. 2015).