Russell v. City of Detroit
[…] If a governmental agency fails to do so, "[a] person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency."Id .

However, as a prerequisite to recovering damages under the highway exception, the injured person must serve notice on the governmental agency pursuant to MCL 691.1404(1), which states:

As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.

" MCL 691.1404 is straightforward, clear, unambiguous, and not constitutionally suspect." Rowland , 477 Mich. at 219, 731 N.W.2d 41. Consequently, the statute "must be enforced as written." Id.