Scherer v. Volusia Cnty. Dep't of Corr.
[…] caused appellant's disability figures importantly in our analysis. By statute, ‘the disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease ... shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident....’ Section 440.151(1), Florida Statutes (1969).” Hoppe v. City of Lakeland, 691 So.2d 585, 586–87 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (quoting Am. Beryllium Co. v. Stringer, 392 So.2d 1294, 1295–96 (Fla.1980) ). “In occupational disease cases, ... it is the disability and not the disease which determines the compensability of a claim.” Id. at 587.

Section 112.18(1)(b), which became effective on January 1, 2011, see Chapter 2010–175, section 2, at 2184–85, 2216, Laws of Florida, reads as follows:

(b)1. For any workers' compensation claim filed under this section and chapter 440 occurring on or after July 1, 2010, a ... correctional officer ... is presumed not to have incurred such disease in the line of duty ... if the ... officer:
a. Departed in a material fashion from the prescribed course of treatment ...; or
b. Was previously compensated pursuant to this section....
2. As used in this paragraph, “prescribed course of treatment” means....
3. If there is a dispute as to the appropriateness of the course of treatment prescribed....