Schneider v. State
[…] The third requirement is more fact sensitive and requires the court to consider the applicant's history and current circumstances.
[¶13] Neither this Court nor the legislature has defined what constitutes good cause under § 31-5-233(f)(v). We find it necessary to do so in order to determine if § 31-5-233(f)(v) requires the court to hold a hearing. New Mexico has a similar statute that requires a driver with four or more DUI convictions to operate only a vehicle equipped with an interlock device for the rest of his life. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-5(D). Every five years, the driver may apply to have the interlock removed. Id. "[T]he court, upon good cause being shown , may order restoration of the license" and remove the ignition interlock device if the driver does not have a subsequent DUI conviction. Id. (emphasis added). The New Mexico Court of Appeals was faced with determining what the applicant is required to show under the good cause requirement to have his interlock device removed.