Sees v. Bank One, Indiana, N.A.
[…] The trial court denied Sees' motion and entered summary judgment in Bank One's favor. On review the Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that the "signed writing" requirement of Indiana Code section 26-2-9-4 barred Sees from asserting an oral modification of a credit agreement or fraud in the inducement as an affirmative defense. See Sees v. Bank One, Indiana, N.A., 804 N.E.2d 227, 229-30 (Ind.Ct.App.2004). Having previously granted transfer we now affirm in part and reverse in part the judgment of the trial court.1

Discussion
I.

Indiana Code section 26-2-9-4 provides:

A debtor may bring an action upon a credit agreement only if the agreement:

(1) is in writing;

(2) sets forth all material terms and conditions of the credit agreement, including the loan amount, rate of interest, duration, and security; and

(3) is signed by the creditor and the debtor.

(Emphasis added). Sees does not dispute that he is a "debtor" and that the guaranty agreement is a "credit agreement" within the meaning of the statute.