Share Corp. v. Momar Inc
[…] Share also contends that its former sales representatives breached clauses in their employment agreements similar to the clauses in the managers' agreements, requiring confidentiality regarding Share's proprietary information. On the other hand, the defendants claim that each of the clauses are unenforceable, negating Share's breach of contract claims.

The parties agree that Wisconsin law is to be applied in assessing the plaintiff's claims and, with that, the enforceability of the restrictive covenants within the employment agreements. Wis. Stat. § 103.465 states in relevant part:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

Covenants to not compete are generally disfavored, as Wisconsin law promotes the mobility of workers. Sysco Food Servs. of E. Wis., LLC v. Ziccarelli, 445 F. Supp. 2d 1039, 1043 (E.D. Wis. 2006).