Techworks, LLC v. Wille
[…] Swenson, 2008 WI App 3, ¶ 31, 307 Wis.2d 390, 407-408, 745 N.W.2d 421, 429-430, and we examine the parties' submissions in a light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment is sought, Johnson v. Rogers Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 2005 WI 114, ¶ 30, 283 Wis.2d 384, 401, 700 N.W.2d 27, 35. We assess Techworks's claims in this light.

II.

A. Wille's non-compete agreement.

¶ 3 A non-compete agreement that restricts the post-employment activities of an employee is governed by WIS. STAT. § 103.465. Section 103.465 provides:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

Under this section, a non-compete agreement is not enforceable unless it satisfies five elements.