Shelton v. Lee
[…] Thus, we concluded, the evidence was sufficient to establish venue in Pike County beyond a reasonable doubt. Shelton v. State , 279 Ga. 161, 162–163, 611 S.E.2d 11 (2005)

.

On July 11, 2013, Shelton filed a petition for habeas corpus relief, in which he asserted that his due process rights were violated by the instruction to the jury which closely tracked language found in OCGA § 17–2–2 (c)

, that “where it cannot be readily determined in which county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause of death was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was discovered.”1 Shelton argued that this language instructed the jury to consider the cause of death to have occurred where the body was found and unconstitutionally shifted the burden of proving venue to the defendant.