Shorb v. Shorb
[…] Dubose, 259 S.C. 418, 423, 192 S.E.2d 329, 331 (1972).
Husband first contends the nonvested stock options are non-marital property, which are not subject to equitable distribution.3 Further, Husband avers that he exercised certain vested stock options prior to the date of filing, which the family court erroneously included as part of the marital estate. Based on these assertions, Husband argues Wife was entitled only to the portion of currently held options that vested and were in existence on the date of filing. While we reject the first argument, we accept the latter.
Pursuant to Section 20-7-473 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2006), marital property is "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . ." Section 20-7-473 also includes several exceptions to marital property; however, none of these exceptions explicitly mention vested or nonvested stock options.
We have yet to address in South Carolina whether employee stock options are marital property, subject to equitable distribution.