Shorewood West Condominium Ass'n v. Sadri
[…] Grazul and Sadri cross appeal, arguing that the trial court erred: (1) in denying their motion for summary judgment that the Association did not have the authority to amend bylaws to restrict leasing; (2) in granting the Association's motion for summary judgment that the lease restrictions were valid; and (3) in denying their motion for all of the attorney fees requested. 1

and Sadri $1,180 in attorney fees for prevailing on the restriction's application to current owners.

ANALYSIS

Condominiums are a statutorily-created form of real estate. RCW 64.32.030 ("Each apartment, together with its undivided interest in the common areas ... shall for all purposes constitute and be classified as real property.") The rights of condominium unit owners are, therefore, not identical to those of real property owners at common law. See Rouse v. Glascam Builders, Inc., 101 Wash.2d 127, 132, 677 P.2d 125 (1984) ( "condominiums or horizontal property regimes were unknown in common law"); McElveen-Hunter v.