Shriver v. City of Okoboji
[…] Farm & City Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 509 N.W.2d 487, 491 (Iowa 1993). "If the conflict in the record concerns only the legal consequences flowing from undisputed facts, entry of summary judgment is proper." Thompson v. City of Des Moines, 564 N.W.2d 839, 841 (Iowa 1997).

III. Validity of Ordinance.

A. Principles of law governing challenge to city ordinance. Zoning decisions are "an exercise of the police powers delegated by the State to municipalities." Neuzil v. City of Iowa City, 451 N.W.2d 159, 163 (Iowa 1990) (citing Iowa Code § 414.1 (1985)); Montgomery v. Bremer County Bd. of Supervisors, 299 N.W.2d 687, 692 (Iowa 1980). As part of its zoning power, a city may regulate "the percentage of [a] lot that may be occupied" and "the size of yards" for the purpose of "promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community." Iowa Code § 414.1 (1995). Moreover " 'a municipality may amend its zoning ordinances any time it deems circumstances and conditions warrant such action ... if ... it is not unreasonable or capricious....' " F.H. Uelner Precision Tools & Dies, Inc. v.