Sleiter v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Here, the facts are undisputed and the only question before us concerns the correct application of the No–Fault Act. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Emerson v. Sch. Bd. of Indep. Sch. Dist. 199, 809 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn.2012).

“The No–Fault Act requires all motor vehicle insurance policies issued in Minnesota to provide certain minimum limits of uninsured (UM) and UIM coverage.”1 West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 776 N.W.2d 693, 697 (Minn.2009) ; see also Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(1) (2014). Minnesota Statutes § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), establishes the framework for determining the sources of coverage for UIM claims, West Bend, 776 N.W.2d at 697, and provides:

If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle.
Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) (emphasis added).

The three sentences in this provision explain the source of primary UM and UIM coverage (the “occup[ied] vehicle), the source of excess UM and UIM coverage (a vehicle covered by a “policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured”), and the availability of excess coverage. West Bend, 776 N.W.2d at 698, 702 ; Carlson v. Allstate Ins. Co., 749 N.W.2d 41, 46 (Minn.2008) ( [T]he statute is intended as a list of priorities....”).