Sloss v. State
[…] Moreover, there was sufficient evidence of attempted sexual battery, a general-intent crime to which voluntary intoxication is not a defense, upon which to base a conviction of felony murder.

Id. at 290 (footnote omitted) (emphasis added).

The instruction that was given in this case does not involve a failure to instruct on Sloss' defense of self-defense.1 The jury received that instruction. The problem is that the jury was given an additional (erroneous) instruction in avoidance of the affirmative defense. The self-defense instruction derives from Section 776.012, Florida Statutes, entitled "Use of Force in Defense of Person." Section 776.041, however, creates an avoidance of the defense: "The justification described in the preceding section of this chapter is not available to a person who: (1) is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a forcible felony...." The instruction given effectively relieved the State of proving what was essentially an element of its proof — that defendant did not act in self-defense. See generally State v.