Smith v. Tang
[…] In the argument portion of her brief, Smith asserts that the savings statute applies to her 1995 filing. Issues not encompassed by the point relied on and raised only in the argument portion of the brief are not preserved for review. Chancellor Dev. Co. v. Brand, 896 S.W.2d 672, 678 (Mo.App.1995). Nevertheless, in our discretion, we will review this claim on its merits.

Actions for medical malpractice must be brought within two years after the plaintiff knows or should have known of the alleged malpractice. § 516.105 RSMo 1994. The savings statute, § 516.230 RSMo 1994, provides:

If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered....

(emphasis added).

Smith filed a survivorship action as an individual in 1993 and a second action as personal representative in 1995. Both actions sought recovery for her father's lost chance of survival.