SP v. BEK
[…] Respondent first argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of MCL 600.2950(26)(b). We disagree.

MCL 600.2950 sets forth the criteria under which a trial court may issue a PPO in a "domestic" context. The statute permits the court to restrain or enjoin from taking certain actions the petitioner's spouse, the petitioner's former spouse, an individual with whom the petitioner has had a child in common, an individual with whom the petitioner has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the petitioner. MCL 600.2950(1). Under MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court is required to issue a PPO if it determines that "there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)."

Respondent argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of MCL 600.2950(26)(b) because the subsection precluded the trial court from granting the PPOs on these facts.