Spohr v. Berryman
[…] The Fourth District Court of Appeal reversed the summary judgment. The court reasoned that section 733.702 was only applicable to claims which arose before the death of the decedent and that Mr. Spohr's failure to devise at least half of his estate to his ex-wife and his children did not occur until after his death. Therefore, it was unnecessary for the court to decide whether the filing of the lawsuit met the requirements of filing a claim against the estate.

Section 733.702, Florida Statutes (1985), reads in pertinent part:

(1) No claim or demand against the decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any of its subdivisions, whether due or not, direct or contingent, or liquidated or unliquidated; no claim for funeral or burial expenses; no claim for personal property in the possession of the personal representative; and no claim for damages, including, but not limited to, an action founded on fraud or another wrongful act or omission of the decedent, is binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless presented:

(a) Within 3 months from the time of the first publication of the notice of administration, even though the personal representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying a part of it or interest on it or otherwise....

....

(2) No cause of action heretofore or hereafter accruing, including, but not limited to, an action founded upon fraud or other wrongful act or omission, shall survive the death of the person against whom the claim may be made, whether an action is pending at the death of the person or not, unless the claim is filed in the manner provided in this part and within the time limited.

While known as a statute of nonclaim, it is nevertheless a statute of limitations. Barnett Bank v. Estate of Read, 493 So.2d 447 (Fla.1986).

In Hofer v.