Barnett Bank of Palm Beach County v. Estate of Read
[…] Mr. Ralph never responded. At an ex parte hearing the circuit court found the full amount of the claim due and owing, granted the petition and ordered the personal representative to pay Barnett Bank $112,165.50. This order was served on the personal representative who again did nothing until he decided to file a tardy motion for rehearing which was subsequently denied. The Fourth District reversed and held that the circuit court had no authority to order payment because the claim was not filed within three months of publication of notice of administration as required by section 733.702(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1983).

Section 733.702 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) No claim ... shall be binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless presented:

(a) Within 3 months from the time of the first publication of the notice of administration, even though the personal representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying a part of it or interest on it or otherwise.

We must decide whether the three-month limitation period in section 733.702 is a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim or a statute of limitations. An untimely claim filed pursuant to a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim is automatically barred. Miller v. Nolte, 453 So.2d 397 (Fla.1984).