Spokane County v. State
[…] ANALYSIS

The central issue in this case requires us to decide whether the Act violates the separation of powers doctrine and, thus, whether PERC, an executive branch agency, can validly exercise jurisdiction to initially resolve disputes concerning the collective bargaining process between the Union and the District Court Judges. The Act provides "a uniform basis for implementing the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with public employers." RCW 41.56.010. The focus of our analysis, however, is application of the Act to the district and superior courts. Specifically, RCW 41.56.020 provides, in part, that the Act "shall apply to ... any political subdivision of the state of Washington, including district courts and superior courts...." RCW 41.56.030 further clarifies the Legislature's intent to subject the district courts and superior courts to the Act. It defines "public employer," in part, as: