Springfield Housing Authority v. Labor Relations Com'n, AFL-CI
[…] Thereupon the Authority declined to execute the agreements, although indicating that it would be willing to bargain further with regard to the terms that were considered unacceptable by the Authority's hierarchical superior.

The effect of the Commission's decision, upholding the Union's claim, was that the "prior approval" condition cannot apply unless the Union in the course of negotiation agrees to or acquiesces in it. The issue of the correctness of this view is framed by G.L. c. 121B (housing and urban renewal), § 29 (housing programs) (as amended through St.1978, c. 393, § 34), reproduced in part in the margin. 4 Section 29 has the following general provision: "The department shall from time to time make, amend and repeal rules and regulations prescribing standards and stating principles governing the planning, construction, maintenance and operation of clearance and housing projects by housing authorities." This delegated rule making power is stated broadly and is to be read with a becoming liberality. See School Committee of Wellesley v. Labor Relations Commn., 376 Mass. 112, 116, 379 N.E.2d 1077 (1978).