State Bd. for Elementary and Secondary Educ. v. Howard
[…] Howard, Weyler and Williams claim that K.R.S. 161.164(1), 161.164(2), 161.990(1) and 161.990(2) prohibit them from engaging in activities such as these and are therefore unconstitutional.

K.R.S. 161.164(1) prohibits employees of local school districts from taking part in the "management or activities of any political campaign for school board." K.R.S. 161.164(2) forbids school board candidates from soliciting or accepting "any political assessment, subscription, contribution or service of any employee of the school district." K.R.S. 161.990(1) and (2) establish penalties for the violation of K.R.S. 161.164. The employees allege that these statutes are unconstitutional because they deprive them of their right of free speech, free association, free assembly, equal protection of the law, substantive due process and