State Carolina v. Heien
[…] City of Winston–Salem, 302 N.C. 550, 556, 276 S.E.2d 443, 447 (1981) (“It is presumed that the legislature intended each portion to be given full effect and did not intend any provision to be mere surplusage”). Electric Supply Co. v. Swain Electric [Electrical] Co., 328 N.C. 651, 656, 403 S.E.2d 291, 294 (1991).

I. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–129(g)

Defendant contends that Sergeant Darisse mistakenly believed that the malfunctioning brake light constituted a violation of N.C.G.S. § 20–129(g), which states:

(g) No person shall sell or operate on the highways of the State any motor vehicle, motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, manufactured after December 31, 1955, unless it shall be equipped with a stop lamp on the rear of the vehicle. The stop lamp shall display a red or amber light visible from a distance of not less than 100 feet to the rear in normal sunlight, and shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake. The stop lamp may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear lamps.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–129(g) (2009) (emphasis added). Initially, we note that the language of N.C.G.S. § 20–129(g) demonstrates that the “stop lamp” required under that statute is synonymous with what is colloquially called a “brake light.”