State Carolina v. Petty
[…] Johnson, 251 N.C. 339, 340–41, 111 S.E.2d 297, 298–99 (1959), or if a warrant is substantially amended in the Superior Court division so as to charge an offense different from that for which Defendant was convicted in the District Court division, State v. Thompson, 2 N.C.App. 508, 511–12, 163 S.E.2d 410, 412 (1968). Thus, [u]ntil defendant [is] tried and convicted in district court and [has] appealed to superior court for trial de novo, the superior court ha[s] no jurisdiction of the case.” State v. Killian, 61 N.C.App. 155, 158, 300 S.E.2d 257, 259 (1983).

According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–272(a), “the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of ... misdemeanors.” For that reason, there can be no dispute but that the District Court division had jurisdiction over Defendant's person and the driving while impaired charge lodged against Defendant.