State, Dept. of Corrections v. Watts
[…] We conclude, therefore, an order denying a summary judgment on a claim of governmental immunity is appealable and it is not necessary to grant discretionary review in such circumstances. Because we have jurisdiction to consider the State's appeal of the district court's order denying its motion for summary judgment on the immunity issue, the writ of review is superfluous and we, therefore, dismiss it as unnecessarily granted.

2. Section 1-39-106

[¶ 11] Section 1-39-104(a) states:

(a) A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112 and limited by W.S. 1-39-121.

[¶ 12] Mr. Watts argued, and the district court apparently agreed, his claims fell within the waiver of immunity in § 1-39-106. Section 1-39-106 states:

A governmental entity is liable for damages...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Wyo. State Hosp. v. Romine