STATE, DEPT. OF HIGHWAY SAFETY v. Griffin
[…] The statutory scheme of section 322.2615(6), Florida Statutes, allows for a motorist to request a formal hearing if the Department suspends the driving privileges after an arrest for a violation of 316.193, Florida Statutes. § 322.2615(1)(a), (6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). The Legislature requires a "formal review hearing shall be held before a hearing officer employed by the department," but does not require the hearing officer to be a member of The Florida Bar. § 322.2615(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2003). Pursuant to section 120.80(8)(a), Florida Statutes, "hearings regarding drivers' licensing pursuant to chapter 322 need not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division." § 120.80(8)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2003).

As this is a pure question of law, our review of the circuit court rulings is de novo. See Armstrong v. Harris, 773 So.2d 7, 11 (Fla.2000),

cert. denied, 532 U.S. 958, 121 S.Ct. 1487, 149 L.Ed.2d 374 (2001).