STATE, DEPT. OF HIGHWAY SAFETY v. Griffin
[…] The statutory scheme of section 322.2615(6), Florida Statutes, allows for a motorist to request a formal hearing if the Department suspends the driving privileges after an arrest for a violation of 316.193, Florida Statutes. § 322.2615(1)(a), (6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). The Legislature requires a "formal review hearing shall be held before a hearing officer employed by the department," but does not require the hearing officer to be a member of The Florida Bar. § 322.2615(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2003).