State ex rel. Cincinnati Post v. Cincinnati
[…] Fay D. Dupuis, City Solicitor, and Karl P. Kadon III, Deputy City Solicitor, for respondent.

PFEIFER, Justice.

We hold that the Cincinnati City Council's back-to-back meetings, which, taken together, were attended by a majority of council members, violated the provisions of R.C. 121.22, that the dictates of R.C. 121.22 are applicable to Cincinnati City Council, and that the Cincinnati Post is entitled to its requested relief.

Ohio's "Sunshine Law," R.C. 121.22, requires that public officials, when meeting to consider official business, conduct those meetings in public. The statute reads:

"(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law."

The statute also requires public bodies to keep minutes of their meetings. R.C. 121.22(C) provides:

"All meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times. * * *