State ex rel. Livingston v. Miami County Bd. of Elections
[…] {¶ 11} “In extraordinary actions challenging the decisions of the Secretary of State and boards of elections, the standard is whether they engaged in fraud, corruption, or abuse of discretion, or acted in clear disregard on applicable legal provisions.” Whitman v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Elections, 97 Ohio St.3d 216, 2002-Ohio-5923, 778 N.E.2d 32, ¶ 11. Relators make no claim of fraud or corruption. Consequently, the dispositive issue is whether the board abused its discretion in invalidating relators' petitions.

{¶ 12} R.C. 3501.38 governs petitions filed by candidates for election. R.C. 3501.39(A) establishes standards for unacceptable petitions. That section provides:

[Ohio App.3d 267] {¶ 13} “The secretary of state or a board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:

{¶ 14}(1) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure.

{¶ 15}(2) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition violates any requirement established by law.

{¶ 16} (3) The candidate's candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513. of the Revised Code, or any other requirements established by law.”

{¶ 17} In State ex rel. Stefanick v. Marietta Mun. Court, 21 Ohio St.2d 102, 104, 255 N.E.2d 634 (1970), the Supreme Court held: