State ex rel. Livingston v. Miami County Bd. of Elections
[…] It cannot be used to review the regularity of an act already performed.” (Citations omitted.)

{¶ 20} R.C. 3105.39(A) confers jurisdiction on the board to invalidate relators' petitions for any of the causes that section identifies. Further, the relief relators now seek to require the board to instead accept their petitions is a corrective remedy rather than preventive. Therefore, prohibition cannot lie.

{¶ 21} R.C. 2731.01 defines mandamus as “a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act [that] the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” Ordinarily, mandamus is available only against a public officer or agency to require performance of an official act that the officer or agency has a clear legal duty to perform and has failed to perform and when the relator has no adequate legal remedy by way of appeal.