State ex rel. S. S. Kresge Co. v. Howard
[…] McGrew v. Mo. Pac. R. Co., 230 Mo. 496, 132 S.W. 1076; State v. Shelby, supra. (5) There is no provision in the Missouri Constitution of 1945 which is a denial of, or a limitation upon, the right and power of the legislature to pass, nor of the Governor to approve, Sec. 9.061 of House Bill 445 appropriating to S. S. Kresge Company said sum of $ 1710.00 for relief for its overpayment of corporation qualification taxes. The appropriation clearly meets the requirements of Sec. 23 of Art. IV of our new constitution which states: "Every appropriation law shall distinctly specify the amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any other law to fix the amount or purpose." (6) Section 38; Art.