State Of Ariz. v. Diaz
[…] Id. We recognized the limited application of the specific statute and found that the broader language in the general sentencing provision controlled. Id. at 212, 914 P.2d at 1304.

¶ 15 The statute we construed in Tarango, the predecessor of § 13-703(N), similarly provided that the “penalties prescribed by this section shall be substituted for the penalties otherwise authorized by law” if the defendant's prior convictions are properly charged and admitted by the defendant or found by the trier of fact. Id. at 209, 914 P.2d at 1301 (quoting former A.R.S. § 13-604(K), now § 13-703(N)).